Privacy Statement

 

Introduction:

 

The General Authority for Statistics places the confidentiality of the data collected and processed at the top of the priority list, in accordance with the kingdom’s Law of National Statistics, issued by Royal Decree No.: (23) dated 7/12/1379 AH, as well as in accordance with international standards. GASTAT implements  surveys and censuses, conducts studies and researches,  analyzes  and documents data and information for development purposes and strategic planning.

Purpose:

The Privacy Notice was prepared to understand how the personal data collected are handled and the purpose of the data collection and processing. It is necessary for you to be aware of how GASTAT uses your personal data, and your rights regarding the processing of your personal data, in accordance with the relevant regulations and legislation in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.

Responsibility:

The data provider must constantly review the “Privacy Notice” to ensure if there are any updates to it, bearing in mind that GASTAT is not obligated and required to announce any updates made to this notice.  Providing you with the data signifies your acceptance of its accuracy and your knowledge of it.

 

1) What are the Collected personal data?

Various types of personal data and information is   collected, which cover all aspects of life in the Kingdom: (demographic, social, economic, environmental, and cultural), including but not limited to:

Full name, age/date of birth, sex, address, contact information (e.g.: email address and phone numbers), ID number, marital status, current job information, previous job information, information about dependents/spouse//family.

 

 2) How are the personal data collected?

Personal data is collected and obtained "directly or indirectly", through the use of various methods, and may include:

Direct methods of obtaining personal data:

  • Field visit to the household or establishment by GASTAT employees or representatives.
  • A phone call by GASTAT employees through the Statistical phone # (920020081).
  • Self-enumeration for individuals and establishments through GASTAT website.

Indirect methods of obtaining personal data:

  •  Cookies data, Cookies collect data on how you use GASTAT website, including the date and time of your visit, and the type of the Internet browser you use.

 

 3) Why does GASTAT collect and use personal data?

Through collecting data, GASTAT aims to produce official statistics that serve the public interest. This means that any personal data collected, whether about the same person or on behalf of another person, will be used for statistical purposes and to produce official statistics.

 

 4) Does GASTAT share personal data?

No, as GASTAT is committed to maintaining the privacy of personal data for all residents of the Kingdom and not to publish it. GASTAT follows the data sharing controls approved by the regulatory entities as well. It is also strictly committed to applying the laws of data confidentiality and non-disclosure of it in all firmness and strictness.

 

5) How does GASTAT store personal data?

Personal data is stored securely within the geographical boundaries of the Kingdom; To ensure the preservation of digital national sovereignty for this data. GASTAT follows the instructions and regulations issued by the National Cyber Security Authority, the National Data Management Office and the best international standards and practices to ensure data security and protection.

 

6) How does GASTAT dispose personal data?

GASTAT follows the regulations and instructions related to the protection of personal data and best practices for disposal, destruction or archiving of personal data, according to the period of its preservation, in a secure manner that prevents its misuse or unauthorized access.

 

7) What are the rights related to your personal data?

In accordance with the Personal Data Protection System issued by Royal Decree No. (M/19) dated 9/2/1443 AH and the instructions for the protection of personal data issued by the National Data Management Office, and approved by the Data Office at the General Authority for Statistics, you have the following rights; Which mainly depend on the purpose of collecting and processing personal data:

  • The right to access your personal data: You have the right to request access to your personal data, through the channels available in (self-enumeration platform - field enumerator visit) to access data, and according to the available period.
  • The right to be informed: The data subject has the right to be informed of the purpose of collecting and processing his/her personal data, the legal basis for this purpose, and the content of the data to be processed, as the “Privacy Notice” is one of the possible means; Through which the data subject can exercise this right.
  • The right to correct your personal data: You have the right to request correction of your personal data that you consider to be inaccurate, incorrect, or incomplete through the channels available in (self-enumeration platform - researcher visit - statistical phone), and according to the available period.

 

For inquires

Census Website: https://saudicensus.sa/en/content/contact

Contact us via e-mail: [email protected]

Telephone: 920020081